Congratulations to Ms. Clara Badong | AFCEA Marianas Grant Recipient

Posted on May 26, 2011 in SY 2010-2011 | 0 comments

April 28, 2011 •  TechNet 2011 Closing Dinner | Governor’s House Guam.Congratulations to Ms. Clara Badong for being selected as one of the 8 (eight)  AFCEA Marianas 2011 STEM Grant Recipients!  Ms Badong intends to use the $1000 grant to incorporate the use of Lego Mindstorm Education resources technology in learning about simple machines for her 4th grade Science class.There were 15 outstanding submissions this year and out of that a panel of three judges selected 8 recipients. AFCEA Marianas Chapter provided the grant opportunities for teachers of  Science, Technology, Engineering & Math (STEM). This program is a joint effort between AFCEA Marianas Chapter and AFCEA National Educational Foundation to promote effective science teaching and to enhance the abilities of capable STEM teachers in K-12 schools worldwide.

The AFCEA Marianas Chapter awards at least one $1,000 grant, and if possible, additional grants to deserving elementary, middle or high school STEM teachers to purchase consumable supplies or equipment that would augment science, information technology, engineering or mathematics activities in the classroom.  To know more about AFCEA Marianas please visit their website: http://www.afcea-marianas.org.

Read More

Interscholastic Sports Awards Day 2011

Posted on May 19, 2011 in SY 2010-2011 | 0 comments

May 19, 2011 • SBCS Petrie Gymnasium.


1st QUARTER SPORTS
*SOCCER (Boys)*
MVP -Jeffrey Ochavillo
MIP – Jason Onedera
*VOLLEYBALL (Girls)*
MVP -Demi Cerillo
MIP -Jovelle Alcantara
3rd QUARTER SPORTS
*BASKETBALL (Boys)*
MVP -Jeffrey Ochavillo
MIP – Jason Onedera
*SOCCER (Girls)*
MVP -Jeralyn San Nicolas
MIP -Jasmine Espino


2nd QUARTER SPORTS
*CROSS COUNTRY (Boys & Girls)*
MVP -Jeffrey Ochavillo
MIP – Donovan Balmeo
MVP -Jeralyn San Nicolas
MIP -Therese Nulud
*BASKETBALL (Girls)*
MVP -Celene Carreon
MIP -Jada Dimla
4th QUARTER SPORTS
*VOLLEYBALL (Boys)*
MVP -Ray Gudmalin
MIP – Jason Onedera
*RUGBY (Boys & Girls)*
MVP -Justin Igros
MIP – Allen Sizemore
MVP -Jeralyn San Nicolas
MIP -Maricris Naranjo


*8TH GRADE*
Gionn Buenavides
Jasmine Espino
Ray Gudmalin
Jeffrey Ochavillo
Jason Onedera
Kaelyn Pangelinan
Jeralyn San Nicolas
ATHLETES OF THE YEAR
*7TH GRADE*
Mikaela Agtay
Donovan Balmeo
Demi Cerillo
Justin Igros
Cameron Miles
Jonae Sayama
Jonelle Sayama
Tyler Torres
Jaione Villegas
*6TH GRADE*
Jeff Aggabao
Nicolas Bulaon
Jada Dimla
Joshua Onedera
Adrienne Pamintuan
Reid Ramos
Christopher Reyes
Gyles Valencia

Read More

IIAAG Q3 Sports Schedule SY2010-2011

Posted on Jan 24, 2011 in 3rd Quarter, Sports, SY 2010-2011 | 0 comments

BOY’S BASKETBALL GIRL’S SOCCER
DAY DATE GAME SITE TIME DAY DATE GAME SITE TIME
MON 01/24 SBCS vs St. Paul’s St. Paul’s 5:30 PM TUE 01/25 St. Anthony vs SBCS Tamuning Fld 4:30 PM
THU 01/27 SBCS vs Dominican - cancelled FRI 01/28 SBCS vs St. John’s rescheduled 3/4
MON 01/31 SBCS vs St. Francis SBCS 5:30 PM TUE 02/01 SBCS – Bye
THU 02/03 SBCS vs St. John’s SBCS 5:30 PM FRI 02/04 SBCS vs McCool McCool 4:30 PM
MON 02/07 SBCS vs Mt. Carmel SBCS 5:30 PM TUE 02/08 SBCS vs Bishop UOG 4:30 PM
THU 02/10 SBCS vs St. Anthony St. Anthony 5:30 PM FRI 02/11 SBCS vs Harvest Harvest 4:30 PM
MON 02/14 SBCS vs Andersen SBCS 5:30 PM TUE 02/15 SBCS vs San Vicente Untalan 4:30 PM
THU 02/17 SBCS vs Bishop SBCS 5:30 PM FRI 02/18 SBCS vs Mt. Carmel TBA 4:30 PM
MON 02/21 President’s Day No Games TUE 02/22 SBCS vs Andersen TBA 4:30 PM
THU 02/24 SBCS vs Harvest Harvest 5:30 PM FRI 02/25 SBCS vs St. Francis TBA 4:30 PM
MON 02/28 SBCS vs San Vicente FD Jungle 5:30 PM TUE 03/01 SBCS – Bye
THU 03/03 SBCS vs McCool McCool 5:30 PM FRI 03/04 SBCS vs St. John’s St. John’s 4:30 PM

Read More

Special Subjects Exam Schedule

Posted on Nov 24, 2010 in 2nd Quarter, Examination, SY 2010-2011 | 0 comments

The Special Subjects’ (Music, Art, P.E., and Computer) exams are scheduled on December 1-7, 2010.

Download (PDF, 57KB) the full schedule.

Read More