39th Annual Island Wide Science Fair

Posted on May 16, 2017 in Science Fair, SY 2016-2017 | Comments Off on 39th Annual Island Wide Science Fair

Congratulations to the winners of the 39th Annual Island Wide Science Fair held last Saturday, May 13, 2017 @ the University of Guam.

Division 2: Over All Winner – Francezca De Lima
Grade/Section: 3A
Category: Human Medical
Project Title: Herbal VS Insulin
Teacher: Mrs. Trinidad Navasca


First Place

  1. Name: Aiden Buentipo
    Grade/Section: 1A
    Category: Chemistry
    Project Title: Bacteria Domination
    Teacher: Mrs. Erlina Damian
  2. Name:  Calleigh Paige Tiamzon
    Grade/Section: 2A
    Category: Energy
    Project Title: A Concept of a Wind Turbine Street Light
    Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog
  3. Name: Aliyah Lajato
    Grade/Section: 1A
    Category: Human Medical
    Project Title: Healthy Gums
    Teacher: Mrs. Erlina Damian
  4. Name: Gabriel Guzman
    Grade/Section: 1B
    Category: Physical Science
    Project Title: Solar Updraft Tower
    Teacher: Grace Yanger
  5. Name: Jasmin Green
    Grade/Section: 1A
    Category: Ecology
    Project Title: Water In A Jar
    Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog
  6. Name: Francezca DeLima
    Grade/Section: 3A
    Category: Human Medical
    Project Title: Herbal VS Insulin
    Teacher: Mrs. Trinidad Navasca
  7. Name: Avery Guiao
    Grade/Section: 3A
    Category: Plant/Animal
    Project Title: Can Aloe Juice Save Your Berries From Mold?
    Teacher: Mrs. Trinidad Navasca
  8. Name: Stephen Medrano
    Grade/Section: 3A
    Category: Physical Science
    Project Title: Stronger Concrete
    Teacher: Mrs. Trinidad Navasca

Second Place

  1. Name: Atlantis Manzon
    Grade/Section: 3B
    Category: Physical Science
    Project Title: What Is The Fastest Way To Chill A Soda?
    Teacher: Mrs. Trinidad Navasca
  2. Name: Ray Anthony Suplido
    Grade/Section: 4B
    Category: Ecology/Earth Science
    Project Title: Time To Cool Me Down
    Teacher: Ms. Joyce Guevara

Third Place

  1. Name: Chima Mbakwen Jr.
    Grade/Section: 1B
    Category: Plant/Animal
    Project Title: My Tomato Garden
    Teacher: Mrs. Grace Yanger
  2. Name: Andrea Lajato
    Grade/Section: 5A
    Category: Human Medical
    Project Title: “Dogs Drool- Humans Rule”
    Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap
  3. Name: Alexander Alam
    Grade/Section: 6A
    Category: Energy/Inventions
    Project Title: Gravitational Mechanical Energetic Energy
    Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap
  4. Name: Maria Rosselle Ocampo
    Grade/Section: 6A
    Category: Animal/Plant
    Project Title: Pandanus amaryllifolius: Natural Cockroach Repellant
    Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap
  5. Name: Arlette Mikaya Fojas
    Grade/Section: 6A
    Category: Human/Medical
    Project Title: Is It Spoiled Or Not?
    Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap
  6. Name: Kyra Dela Cruz
    Grade/Section: 7A
    Category: Chemistry
    Project Title: Aspirin Absorption
    Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap

To all faculty and staff specially to all science teacher, Thank you very much for all your help and support.

Read More

School Wide Science Fair 2017

Posted on Apr 28, 2017 in Science Fair, SY 2016-2017 | Comments Off on School Wide Science Fair 2017

Read More

38th Island Wide Science Fair Winners

Posted on May 9, 2016 in Science Fair, SY 2015-2016 | Comments Off on 38th Island Wide Science Fair Winners

Congratulations to all the students who won in the 38th Annual Island Wide Science Fair Winners last Saturday, May 7, 2016 @ UOG.  Awarding Ceremony will be on May 29, 2016, 6:00 P.M @ Hilton.  Winners wear your school uniform.

*Picture taken during the school wide science fair.

*Picture taken during the school wide science fair.

First Place

Calleigh Tiamson (1B), Category: Energy /Inventio

ns, Title: Do It Yourself H2O Battery, Teacher: Mrs. Grace Yanger

Francezca DeLima (2A), Category:  Plants/Animals,  Title: The Coca Cola Experiment, Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog

Stephen Medrano (2B), Category: Human Medical, Title: Limiting Bacterial Growth in Foods,  Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog

Janis Quinto (5B), Category: Physical Science,  Title: How to Make Filthy Water Drinkable in an Emergency?, Teacher: Mrs. Vicky Dizon

 

Second Place

Jordan Baza (1B), Category: Chemistry,  Title: Gummy Bear, Teacher: Mrs. Grace Yanger

Ella Losino (1B), Category: Energy/Inventions, Title: Solar Energy Absorption, Teacher: Mrs. Grace Yanger

Ashlynn Joy Abagatnan (2A), Category: Plants/Animals, Title: There is a Fly in My Soup, Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog

Juliana Fernando (2A),  Category: Ecology/Earth Science, Title: SOS – Save Our Soils, Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog

Can a Homemade Turbine Operated Manually Generate Power *Picture taken during the school wide science Fair

Can a Homemade Turbine Operated Manually Generate Power
*Picture taken during the school wide science Fair

Andrea Cabrera (3B), Category: Energy/Inventions, Title: Can a homemade Turbine Operated Manually Generate Power?, Teacher: Mrs. Trinidad Navasca

Joshua Valencia (5A), Category: Plants/Animals, Title: Works Like Magic, Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap

Senwin Pareja (8A), Category: Chemistry, Title: Burning Calories, Teacher: Mrs. Maricon Gozum

 

Third Place

Abigale Alvarez (KB), Category: Ecology/Earth Science, Title: Blame it on the Rain, Teacher: Ms. Julyn Lozano

Paul Miguel (1B), Category: Plant/Animal, Title: Natural Ant Control, Teacher: Mrs. Grace Yanger

Avery Guiao (2A), Category: Physical Science, Title: Pop Corn Keeper, Teacher: Mrs. Elizabeth Lumanog

Christian Cade Delfino (2B), Category: Energy/Inventions, Title: Art Bot, Teacher: Mrs. Jenice Cabe

Alexandra Gomez (4B), Catgory: Energy/Inventions, Title: Homemade Electroscope, Teacher: Ms. Joyce Guevara

 

Read More

Science Fair 2015

Posted on Apr 13, 2015 in Science Fair, SY 2014-2015 | Comments Off on Science Fair 2015

Read More